MARCH 2012


Date of Issue: 1 Jun 2012


KEY FACTS:
  • 179 people have been seriously injured on South Australian roads during 2012, compared with 253 during 2011.


  • 63 people have been seriously injured in MARCH 2012.


  • 35 serious injuries were males and 28 were females.


  • 46 were vehicle occupants, 6 were cyclists, 6 were motorcycle riders and 5 were pedestrians.


  • In MARCH 2012, there were 30 serious injuries in the country and 33 in Adelaide.


  • Of the 49 serious injury crashes in MARCH 2012, 23 involved a single vehicle and 26 involved more than one vehicle.

  • 44 crashes involved a single serious injury and 5 involved multiple serious injuries.



Serious Injuries - 2009 to 2012

5 Year Average 2009 2010 2011 2012
(2007 - 2011)
Month
January93103748148
February8566807468
March1081071139863
April98919369
May94838177
June989410874
July941139971
August90846181
September93748476
October90939465
November961087274
December98939191
Total113711091050931




 

Serious Injuries - 2011/2012 Comparison

MARCH
2011
Year to Date
2011
MARCH
2012
Year to Date
2012
Road User
Driver531243590
Passenger20541134
Motorcyclist1137619
Pillion Passenger23-1
Bicyclist919618
Pedestrian316517
Total9825363179
Age
0-15210214
16-19822618
20-24836727
25-291326817
30-391944525
40-4916391432
50-591333820
60-69818512
70+720712
Not known4512
Total9825363179
Sex
Male5515235110
Female431012869
Unknown----
Total9825363179
Location
Adelaide501323381
Country481213098
Total9825363179



Serious Injuries - 2012 Year to Date

Driver Pass-
enger
Motor-
cyclist
Pillion
Passenger
Bicy-
clist
Pedes-
trian
Total
Ages
0-15-101-1214
16-19951-1218
20-241751-1327
25-291024--117
30-391125-5225
40-49154417132
50-5913-2-2320
60-69531--312
70+102----12
Unknown-1--1-2
Total90341911817179
Sex
Male541517-1410110
Female3619214769
Total90341911817179
Location
Adelaide33118-141581
Country57231114298
Total90341911817179

 

Serious Injury Crashes - 2011/2012 Comparison

MARCH
2011
Year to Date
2011
MARCH
2012
Year to Date
2012
Location
Adelaide441172970
Country39972070
Total8321449140
Vehicles
Single Vehicle361042378
Multiple Vehicles471102662
Total8321449140
Serious Injury Crashes
Single Injury7018644124
Multiple Injuries1328516
Total8321449140
Vehicles Type Involved
Articulated Truck3715
Rigid Truck2815
Bus2412
Utility----
Car9822452133
Motorcycle1239621
Bicycle922719
Total Vehicles Involved13833878211



Serious Injury Crashes - 2012 Year to Date

Adelaide Country Total
Vehicles
Single Vehicle314778
Multiple Vehicles392362
Total7070140
Serious Injury Crashes
Single Injury6460124
Multiple Injuries61016
Total7070140




Explanatory Notes
  1. Figures relating to the current year are provisional and are subject to revision when detailed Crash Reports are finalised.
  2. Enquiries regarding these statistics or related publications should be directed to Road Crash Information Unit on (08) 8343 2854, Transport Information Management Section.
  1. A road serious injury occurs if a road crash results in the hospitalisation, but not death, within 30 days, of any person involved in the crash .
  2. A serious injury crash is any road crash which results in one or more serious injuries.
  3. In this publication, "Adelaide" means the Adelaide Statistical Division.


Report also available on the TSA web site - http:www.transport.sa.gov.au/safety/road/road_use/roadcrash.asp